Friday, December 30, 2011

MY 2011 YEAR!!!!!




THIS IS ME TODAY 12/30/2011



MY GIRL HAD ME TAKE THIS ONE.. MY THIGHS ARE NICE.. MY BUTT...WHERE DID IT GO JOE??? LMAO!!

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Jerk Wings with Curry Cabbage




So I Love Caribbean Food... Been missing it with my new lifestyle. So I put on my THINKING CAP.. and this is what I came up with.

For the Wings:
6- 8 of Tyson Sections
2 tspn of McCormick Perfect Pinch Caribbean Jerk Seasoning
1 tspn of thyme
1 tablespoon of Grace's Fish and Meat Sauce
dash of black pepper
sprinkle some crushed red pepper to taste
SO SEASON WINGS WITH THE ABOVE.. lay on aluminum foil and place in oven at 350 degrees for approx 45-60 mins. ME? I love mine to have a slight crisp so I do about an hour 15 mins.. but on the last 30 mins I reduce the temp to 300


For the Cabbage:
2 cups of cabbage ( make sure you chop evenly so it cooks evenly)
30 grams each of -red,yellow,green,orange peppers
30 grams of onion
3 ounces of shredded carrots
1 tspn of your favorite curry seasoning ( I use Grace's)
1 slice of bacon OR Coconut oil (1 tspn)
black pepper to taste.. sea salt IF DESIRED.. I don't..
1/4 tspn of garlic POWDER not salt..
2 tablespoons of Swanson's Cooking Stock

FIRST: in a skillet with a lid... cook the bacon (or heat the oil) DO NOT TURN IT UP TOO HIGH.. lol
once the bacon is crisp done.... add the veggies EXCLUDING the cabbage.
cook approx 5 minutes.... add the seasonings... then the cabbage... stir and stir.. HEAT SHOULD BE Low to mid.. you want the cabbage to stay firm. After approx 10 mins. ADD the Stock... Cook  another 5 mins. YOU ARE DONE!
this is less than 550 calories... 15 NET carbs...8 grams of fat... 52 grams of protein..8 grams of fiber.. AND SO GOOD!!!

NOW ON MY TREAT DAY... I bake a VERY SMALL sweet potato and sprinkle with cinnamon and truvia (granular)... as a side item. I MEAn the smallest potato you can find. This also helps with portion control. We often try to buy the biggest potato..but in this lifestyle.. maybe going for the little bitty baby would be our best option.
Hope you guys enjoy!

And As always.. Keep It Classy Yet Sassy.. Truthful Yet Respectful!

THE FRICKIN' REMOTE!!!

Oh My Goodness.... I lost the remote 2 days ago... I have looked in freezer..boots..purses... closet..trash can... even through MY WIGS!!!!!!! I have a huge Lazy Boy Rocker Chair.. that I KNEW I was in the last time I had the dang remote. I ASSURE YOU, I have lifted that sucker several times and let it DROP to see if anything would fall. NO REMOTE! This morning.. I hit my shin on the corner of THAT CHAIR... THAT CRAP HURT! And then... there was a rattle... my heart dropped... could it be??? my remote??? I ripped the fabric and Wua-la... THE FRICKIN' REMOTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm so happy I don't know what to do... What's gonna trip yall out is when you see the pic of its location AND the distance from my FAV CHAIR and the T.V.  I MUST BE LAZY AS HELL!!! HAHAHAHA.. DONT JUDGE ME! Love yall.....
oh yeah.. you read right.. I ripped the fabric! lol.. I can fix it! I needed my remote!

SO .. THE LOCATION.....

SO... THE DISTANCE!!!!!!!! LMBO.. LAZY.com...
AND YES!! Your eyes are not deceiving you!!!! I'm watching In The Heat Of The Night! HHAAAHHAHAA I'm all messed up! But with no remote I just left it on the channel. I have been watching some crazy stuff!!

As always.. Keep It Classy Yet Sassy.... Truthful Yet Respectful!

Thursday, November 17, 2011

LOW CARB: SPICY SHRIMP ALFREDO W/SPAGHETTI SQUASH SUBBING AS PASTA

THE FINISHED PRODUCT!!! 


OUT THE OVEN THIS IS HOW IT LOOKS..WELL KINDA.. I ALREADY REMOVED THE SEEDS.. 


THIS IS WHAT SPAGHETTI SQUASH LOOKS LIKE DONE!


DIRECTIONS:
USE SKEWER TO POKE HOLES ALL AROUND THE OUTSIDE OF THE SQUASH SO IT DOESNT EXPLODE IN OVEN... BAKE FOR EXACTLY 1 HOUR AFTER PREHEATING OVEN AT 375..



TOPPING:
6 OUNCES OF ANY KIND OF MEAT.. I USE SHRIMP AND/OR CHICKEN BREAST
30 GRAMS EACH:RED ONION; RED PEPPER; GREEN PEPPER; YELLOW PEPPER
1/2 CUP OF CHICKEN BROTH LOW SODIUM
1 1/2 OUNCE OF CREAM CHEESE
3 TBSPOONS OF PARMESAN CHEESE
1 TSPN PAPRIKA
1/2 TSPN OF GARLIC
1/2 TSPN BLACK PEPPER
DASH OF SALT
1/2 TSPN OF CRUSHED RED PEPPER


IN A SKILLET SPRAY WITH BUTTER SPRAY. I USE CRISCO SPRAY. SAUTE THE VEGGIES UNTIL DONE THEN ADD SHRIMP . SHOULD SEASON THE MIX.

IN A PAN. ADD BROTH AND CREAM CHEESE AND REMAINDER AND SEASONINGS.
HEAT SHOULD BE LOW.. STIR UNTIL IT BECOMES A SAUCE.. ADD 2 TBSPNS OF THE PARMESAN CHEESE STIR..

THEN ON A PLATE PLACE A CUP OF THE THE SPAGHETTI.. THEN THE MEAT AND VEGGIES.. THEN AD THE SAUCE ON TOP.. DONE!

Monday, November 14, 2011

THE WATER!!!


    1/2 Cucumber 1 knuckle Ginger 1/2 cup mint leaves  1 lemon juiced 1 gallon water


Directions: 
Peel ginger & cucumber, Puree all ingredients together in food processor mix with water let it sit overnight in frig, strain into another container or water bottles and enjoy ice cold - be sure to refrig unused portions for up to 2 days

NOTE.... ITS GOOD.. 


As Always Keep It Classy Yet Sassy.. Truthful Yet Respectful. 

PER Dr. OZ


DR. OZ on eating fruit 
Wow. This is truly enlightening. 
I thought it was going to be funny.
 
But there are some very interesting healthy facts 
included here. 
Read on.
EATING FRUIT

 


 

This is informative!

 

We all think eating fruit means just buying fruit, cutting it up and popping it into our mouths. It's not that easy. It's important to know how and when to eat fruit.

 

What's the correct way to eat fruit?

 

IT MEANS NOT EATING FRUIT AFTER A MEAL! FRUIT SHOULD BE EATEN ON AN EMPTY STOMACH.

 

Eating fruit like that plays a major role in detoxifying your system, supplying you with a great deal of energy for weight loss and other life activities.

 

FRUIT IS THE MOST IMPORTANT FOOD.

 

Let's say you eat two slices of bread, then a slice of fruit. The slice of fruit is ready to go straight through the stomach into the intestines, but it's prevented from doing so.

 

In the meantime, the whole meal rots and ferments, and turns to acid. The minute the fruit comes into contact with the food in the stomach, and digestive juices, the entire mass of food begins to spoil.

 

Eat your fruit on an empty stomach, or before your meal! You've heard people complain: Every time I eat watermelon I burp, when I eat durian my stomach bloats, when I eat a banana I feel like running to the toilet, etc. This will not happen if you eat the fruit on an empty stomach. Fruit mixes with the putrefying other food and produces gas. Hence, you bloat!

 

There's no such thing as some fruits, like orange and lemon are acidic, because all fruit becomes alkaline in our body, according to Dr. Herbert Shelton who did research on this matter. If you have mastered the correct way of eating fruit, you have the Secret of Beauty, Longevity, Health, Energy, Happiness and normal weight.

 

When you need to drink fruit juice drink only fresh fruit juice, NOT the concentrated juice from the cans. Don't drink juice that has been heated. Don't eat cooked fruit; you don't get the nutrients at all. You get only the taste. Cooking destroys all of the vitamins.

 

Eating a whole fruit is better than drinking the juice. If you should drink the juice, drink it mouthful by mouthful slowly, because you must let it mix with your saliva before swallowing it. You can go on a 3-day fruit-fast to cleanse your body. Eat fruit and drink fruit juice for just 3 days, and you will be surprised when your friends say how radiant you look!

 

KIWI:
 Tiny but mighty, and a good source of potassium, magnesium, vitamin E and fiber. Its vitamin C content is twice that of an orange!

 

AN APPLE 
a day keeps the doctor away? Although an apple has a low vitamin C content, it has antioxidants and flavonoids which enhances the activity of vitamin C, thereby helping to lower the risk of colon cancer, heart attack and stroke.

 

STRAWBERRY:
 Protective Fruit. Strawberries have the highest total antioxidant power among major fruits and protect the body from cancer-causing, blood vessel-clogging free radicals.

 

EATING 2 - 4 ORANGES
 a day may help keep colds away, lower cholesterol, prevent and dissolve kidney stones, and reduce the risk of colon cancer.

 

WATERMELON:
 Coolest thirst quencher. Composed of 92% water, it is also packed with a giant dose of glutathione, which helps boost our immune system. Also a key source of lycopene, the cancer-fighting oxidant. Also found in watermelon: Vitamin C and Potassium.

 

GUAVA & PAPAYA:
 Top awards for vitamin C. They are the clear winners for their high vitamin C content. Guava is also rich in fiber, which helps prevent constipation. Papaya is rich in carotene, good for your eyes.

 

Drinking Cold water after a meal = Cancer!

 

Can you believe this? For those who like to drink cold water, this applies to you. It's nice to have a cold drink after a meal, however, the cold water will solidify the oily stuff that you've just consumed, which slows digestion. Once this 'sludge' reacts with the acid, it will break down and be absorbed by the intestine faster than the solid food. It will line the intestine. Very soon, this will turn into fats and lead to cancer. It is best to drink hot soup or warm water after a meal.

 

A serious note about heart attacks.

 

HEART ATTACK PROCEDURE

 

Women should know that not every heart attack symptom is going to be the left arm hurting. Be aware of intense pain in the jaw. You may never have the first chest pain during the course of a heart attack. Nausea and intense sweating are also common symptoms. Sixty percent of people who have a heart attack while they're asleep do not wake up. Pain in the jaw can wake you from a sound sleep. Be careful, and be aware. The more we know, the better our chance to survive.

 

A cardiologist said if everyone who gets this mail sends it to 10 people, you can be sure that we'll save at least one life.

 

It can
 even be your life!







Wednesday, September 14, 2011

6 WEEKS TO ABS....

So I am on a new mission. 6 weeks to abs.. Myself and several of MY FITNESS PALS are going hard for six weeks. Its started on Monday..9/12/2011...It consists of each person making a schedule and STICKING to it. The exercises of choice are AbRIpperX or the Ab Workout on the NIKE TRAINING CLUB APP for Apple products. Well my first day doing my ABRIPPERX was TODAY!! I was scheduled for Monday and Tuesday! lol.. Oh well..
Moving Right Along....

This is my before picture. 9/12/2011.... WORK TO DO!!!


THIS IS A PIC I TOOK LAST MONTH.. SOME PROGRESS.. BUT not REALLY!!!

PLUS!!! I WANT MY HIPS TO GO DOWN MORE.. WHICH MEANS LOSE WEIGHT! LOL

NOW I ACTUALLY VIDEOED ME DOING DAY 1 OF ABRIPPERX.. REMEMBER. MY SHOULDER BURSITIS IS INFLAMED... BUT I REFUSED TO ALLOW THAT TO WIN.. AND MAAAAANNNNNNN I LOOK ROUGH!!!! LOL.. OH WELL. I HAD JUST FINISHED 5 MILES AND THE ELLIPTICAL FOR 30 MINS..AND COMPLETED WEEK 3 DAY 3 BUSHMEN SERIES (50 Toe Touches, 50 Crunches, 50 Windshield Wipers, 50 Kick Squats (don’t pop those knee joints), 50 Globe jumps (each jump up counts as one), 50 Lunges (25 each leg))  SO HUSH!!! LOL









At any rate thanks for hanging out on my journey!! As usual... Keep It Classy Yet Sassy and Truthful Yet Respectful!! HUGS!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

EXERCISE WE CAN ALL DO FOR TARGET AREAS....

WELL I HAVE GOTTEN QUITE A BIT OF FEEDBACK ABOUT ARMS. I have never been big on lifting, however, my arms have always been a problem area. I still have some ways to go.. but at least I have a muscle. LOL. So.. like I said, I dont like lifting.. what do I use?? Well when I am not doing P90X.. I use dumb bells and go very light with old school type of moves. I have included a video.. NOT OF ME THIS TIME!! lol.. this video can be done in 15 to 20 minutes. It is very similar to what I use. Also, it will not hurt to simply grab some 3 to 5 pound hand weights.. and while watching a show.. do a few punches and curls with them. Every little bit counts.  Hope this helps Ladies.. or ..Gents. :)
RIGHT ARM WORKOUT

Now.. if i must say so.. My best feature.. body wise... has always been my legs. hummmhumm!! I said it.. I am working on a video for yall. I will post it when done!
Until Then... Keep It Classy Yet Sassy... Truthful Yet Respectful!

Monday, September 5, 2011

WEEK 1 Day 1 BUSHMEN SERIES SEPT CHALLENGE.

Hello y'all!

Well today wasn't really that eventful! I did the 5k today walked/ran...45 minutes. This was a trail/multi terrain type run..so I'm happy with that time. Though I will be pushing to better that time. I did have to stop due to rain so of course that affected my time. I WAS DRENCHED!!!!!!!!!!! But I loved it!!! I also forgot to share with y'all my OTHER FAVORITE APP ON ONE OF MY MANY DEVICES....NIKE TRAINING CLUB!!! LOVE IT! ITS AN APPLE APP..SOFTRACE IS DROID. I have recently began to incorporate It into my week 2 to 3 times. ITS ALSO A FREE APP!!!! you can customize, by selections, the workout of choice and while the 'trainer' is taking you through the routine your music on your iPod/iPhone plays!!! Did I say I love it??!!!!! GET IT!
Moving Right Along....
I also did Nike Training Club... Workout of choice was SWEAT+SHAPE. If you have the app its under GET LEAN..BEGINNER..SWEAT+SHAPE. YEA..I'm not a beginner.. But after the 5k I wanted just an extra pop. There are no breaks with the 30 minute routine so it was perfect!
I then.....
MOVING RIGHT ALONG!!!
...did the BUSHMEN SERIES SEPT CHALLENGE:week 2 Day 1 - 5 minute bearwalk, 50 Toe Touches(with 5lb medicine ball), 50 Crunches, 100 Jumping Jacks, 50 Burpees, 20 Windshield Wipers, 50 Split Squats. LET ME TELL YOU..THOSE DAMN BEAR WALKS...WELL THAT DAMN BEAR WALK..IS NOT A GAME!!! for me ..recovering a hip and shoulder injury the burpees and windshield wipers were a challenge..but I pushed through. Completed the entire series in 23:26 minutes. I do this series again on Wednesday..so we will see if that time improves.
At any rate.. It's 11:08 p.m. I'm tired... Good night! Lol.
Oh!! Today I made sure to drink 16 ounces of water before each meal... Ate less...
KEEP IT CLASSY YET SASSY...TRUTHFUL YET RESPECTFUL...

Saturday, September 3, 2011

September Challenge Day 3!!!!

WHATZUP!!! Needless to say ,today was a crazy one!!! It was supposed to be my day off from exercise ,aside from completing the challenge!!! As I began to log the rest of my food( BIG NO NO..GENERALLY I PRE LOG ..THEN EAT.OTHERWISE I AM IN TROUBLE) I noticed I was over in fat!! I FIGURED WELL I WILL DO A STROLL/ WALK. So around 6:30p.m... I get going...10 minutes in...I got Krunk!!!! So I walked 2 miles..wasn't THAT KRUNK WHERE I WANTED TO RUN!!! lmao! So my pace was 3.5 miles p/HR. 30 plus minutes later..I decided....20 minutes of CROSSRAMP. It's the elliptical without the arms. Any who!!!!! Did 2 miles on there...and ....
MOVING RIGHT ALONE...BUSHMEN SERIES..THE CHALLENGE !! YALL ..I'd truly forgotten I had that to do!!! So I get in and go for it....Day 3 - 50 Squat Kicks, 50 Jumping Jacks , 50 Crunches, 50 Mountain Climbers, 50 Wood Chops and last but not least 50 Globe Jumps! USED 8 lbs on the wood chops. WAS SUPPOSED TO BE NO BREAK..well what the heck ever.. I had to take several breaks!! This series whooped my Butt!!! Took me 17:46 minutes to complete it! I had to become my own drill Sargent to get through those globe jumps...GOOGLE IT.OR GO TO THE PAGE FOR THE CHALLENGE FOR SEPTEMBER ON THE BOTTOM OF PAGE... ANYWAY...I come to realize I did 200 of the globe jumps. I thought a full four jumps was equal to one. But it's counted as one for every jump...I ALMOST KILLED MYSELF FOR NOTHING.. WELL NOT NOTHING..IT WAS AN ACCOMPLSHMENT!
Moving right along....
So ... Gotta add today..
SATURDAY... BURNED 868 cals/ ate 1726 65 net carbs.
So my updated total weekly burn is 9168 total Sunday thru Saturday!!!!
Anyway..I'm beat y'all..
Keep is CLASSY YET SASSY..TRUTHFUL YET RESPECTFUL....

Friday, September 2, 2011

September Challenge DAY 2 COMPLETE..and some!!

Well my day has come to an end... This challenge is beautiful. I am very excited about my probable results! 
Today's challenge was: 2 sets of 15 reps each... Swimmer’s Presses, 21’s, Dumbbell Chest Fly’s,  Lawnmowers,  Tricep Kickbacks, Shoulder Shrugs (weighted)!!! As you can see this is forcing me to really use my shoulders/collar bone area. With the previous injury I must admit I was slightly afraid. However, I went for it! EFF IT! LOL..( Hey Momma ). I am shocked at how quick you can lose strength. It has been approximately 60 days since I really lifted and I was forced to use 8lbs for all exercises except for the Tricep Kickbacks.. used 5lbs. I was up to 15lbs before the injury and 8lbs on the kickbacks. So I"M REALLY FOCUSED NOW!!!! I completed that challenge in 12:36 minutes. I did focus on form, which I'm used to from P90X.  So I'm on a roll.. 
Moving right along... 
So you saw where the title said .. and some....... HOW IN THE WORLD DID THIS HAPPEN??? I'm now a team leader for the challenge which means another month of tracking friends' results!! Had not planned on that. But this guy who is heading it would have been over 10 plus teams. So I figured what the hell! So this should be a month of wealth for me. HAHAHAHAHAHA!!! 
Moving right along... SOOOOOOO... today was my last day for my PLANNED workouts for the week. 6 DAYS 1 DAY off.. thats with me reaching my weekly burn goal of 7200. Well.. I am ending this week at 8310 calories burned!!!  So WHOOT WHOOT I get tomorrow off! Last week my ending total was 8575 calories burned! 
OH MERCY.. Oh yeah.. sorry.. Moving right along!!! lol
OH Mercy.. why did he come home with Daylight Donut Holes??????????????? Before I knew it.. the GREEDY girl in me had just opened the bag and put one in my mouth!!!!!! She made me chew it slowly... and then love it up some.. allowing my taste buds to savor the sweetness.... the glaze...then I swallowed... LMAO!!!! MERCY!!! Am I talking about a donut????? or a..... anyway!! LMAO.. like I was saying... Next thing I knew.. she was forcing me to reach in for another one.... HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I glance up and Dwyne is glaring at me ( as best he knows how. lol) and he sweetly SUGGESTS... 'just one Baby". And just like that I was from under that heifer's spell!!!! Thank Goodness my Boo is a Hater!!! LOL!  That one donut 'hole' was 38 calories and 4 grams of carbs.. thats it!! no fiber or nothing!!! Oh...well FAT!!! YIKES!!!
Moving right along......
This was my weeks line up...... Calories burned -vs- Calories Eaten
Sunday 1075 cals burned/1579 eaten/63 net carbs
Monday 1190 cals burned/1333 eaten/57 net carbs
Tuesday 1503 cals burned/1844 eaten/196 net carbs
Wednesday 1436 cals burned/1386 eaten/120 net carbs
Thursday 1656 cals burned/1558 eaten/41 net carbs  FIRST DAY OF CHALLENGE
Friday 1450 cals burned/ 1600 eaten/ 42 net carbs.  


I must say... I KNOW I NEED TO EAT MORE!!! I really do try.. Next week lets watch it close and see what i can do!!!! 
Thanks for all your comments... and as always...
KEEP IT CLASSY YET SASSY.... TRUTHFUL YET RESPECTFUL....HUGS!!!!!! 

TODAY's 3 mile RACE

Hey y'all! I know what I forgot to tell y'all!!! I FINALLY FOUND AN APP FOR DROID THAT TRACKS YOUR DISTANCE AND SPEED WHILE EXERCISING/ RUNNING! IT was recommended by one of MFP friends, GOLDENGIRL1979( THANK YOU GIRL!!!!) Up until today I was using solo. The name...sorry I almost forgot to tell you!!! LMAO!!! ...is SOFTRACE...NOW!!!!! What I am referring to when i say i was doing it solo.....is the feature on there that allows you to race other runners who are running right NOW!!!!!!! SO today I decided to race! YEAH BABY!!! BOUTS TO CRUSH SOMEBODY'S CHILD'S feelings!!!!! WOWZER!!! Today's run was BANAAAANNNNAAAAASSSS( said like Shaun T y'all .lmao) anyway... I decided to do a 3 mile race... Now I figured with my back pack I may not WIN... But this was ridiculous!!!! I had to stop for potty 4 times...LOST MY KEYS SOMEHOW MY BAG HAS A HOLE!!! GOOD THING I NOTICED WHEN I DID...I WAS GETTING TISSUE OUT( for one of those potty runs) and noticed NO KEYS!!!! OMG!! where in the world??? y'all ..ON MY ROUTE THERE IS A TON OF tall grass!! So I'm back tracking using the soft race app because it shows my path!!! THANK YOU !! SO I FOUND THEM!! ANYWAY FINISHED FINALLY!!!!!! 3 miles In 45 minutes...14th place!! Out of 20. A little pissed.. Next time will be different...and I hope that one runner, feeny, is on there..they were actually trying to pass me for 14th place!!! The nerve!!!!! Let me eat something. I knew I was going Tribal in September!! But HONEY!!!! no!! New bag in the makings.
AS ALWAYS YOUR COMMENTS ARE MUCH APPRECIATED AND DESIRED...AS LONG AS...
YOU KEEP IT CLASSY YET SASSY..AND TRUTHFUL YET RESPECTFUL!!!!! HUGS!

Thursday, September 1, 2011

SEPTEMBER CHALLENGE: BUSHMEN SERIES!!

Hey y'all!! Well..I'm back!!! I'm all healed up and ready to push through with my journey! Today began the first day of the September challenge. SOOOO EXCITED.. SO EACH DAY WE WILL DO 6 exercises at 50 reps without stopping! Today the exercise was 50 each of (Squat kicks/jumping jacks/crunches/mountain climber/wood chops/ and globe jumps!! Let me tell you!!! That sh*t was BANANAS!!!! IT HURT SO BEAUTIFULLY!!! WHEW LOVED IT! THEN I DID A 75 minute trail 4 mile walk.. Can you say my knees were sweating!! Walking is still an amazing fat burner!!! Don't slip on it! Then I ended the day with a 40 minute CROSS RAMP workout!!! Loved it! Yes, I'm back...did I mention ALL THE STRETCHING IM DOING TO 'remain back'?? Well I'm doing plenty, Baby!! I'm not going back down injury road again if I can help it!! SO.. To catch you up..my week starts on Sundays..my weekly BURN goal is 7200 calories. As of today I am at 6860!!!!!! WOW.. WITH 2 days to go!! I'm so in my zone! Now let's be clear...I do not do my workout all at once. I do an early morning and either a mid-day or late afternoon. I WENT CARB BANANAS THE LAST PART OF AUGUST...LUCKILY I STILL LOST 2 pounds! Because I'm JUST FULL FORCE ON MY WORKOUTS!! YES... You heard right.. 156 BABY!! My goal for September is to be down another 11 pounds!!! Shays..so y'all watch me now!! Lol.
MOVING RIGHT ALONG... NOW..I ALSO DO SOMETHING THAT ME AND MFP FRIENDS CALL..TEMPTATION FRIDAYS.. ITS WHERE YOU EARN YOUR TREAT. SO MY WEEKLY IS 7200. FRIDAY morning I check my total to date..in my case right now I still need 440 calories to hit goal. I divide it by 2 since I have 2 days left. THEN I CHOOSE MY TREAT!! So if my treat is 600 calories.. On FRIDAY I WOULD BURN MY REGULAR GOAL WHICH IN THIS WEEK WOULD BE 220 calories PLUS THE 600 and then on Saturday all I need is the 220 to clear my goal.LOVED IT LAST WEEK..HAD ME A STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE (A big one with ice cream) 700 CALORIES!!! I almost killed myself that day! Lol. Because I still needed 800 calories for the regular goal.I did it and it was delicious!!! But this week ...I'm gonna do a NO TORTILLA TACO SALAD WITH LOTS OF SOUR CREAM AND CHEESE..ALL LEGAL WHILE LOW CARBING BUT MY QUANTITIES WILL BE HIGHER THAN ALLOWED...I haven't calculated it yet. Will post that with tomorrow's post. I will also do either a low carb pumpkin cheesecake OR WATERMELON..SEASON'S almost over so I may go for a bowl..we will see! So now you are caught up on me..thanks for reading. All comments are welcome..as
Long as ...
YOU.KEEP IT CLASSY YET SASSY,TRUTHFUL YET RESPECTFUL!! HUGS!!

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

When I FINALLY SAW IT.....

Man today is a day!!!!! I have had a rough last 35 days with injuries and heavy congestion, and then flu like symptoms.. because I wont claim it as the flu! lol..  I woke this morning feeling like blah! I don't wanna run! I dont wanna eat another damn EGG!!!!!!!! I want some pancakes from iHop smothered in butter...OMG.. let me stop! But cant you taste it?  Topped with that Hot Syrup... Slathered in Butter with some turkey sausage links on the side??? With a tall glass of orange juice..I never seem to drink. LOL.. And lets not forget about 30 minutes later how I will feel SICK!!! lol.. that always end my fantasy. I always feel terrible after. So with that in mind.. I said get your butt on the scale because today might be one of those days you forget where you're going. I dont weigh often. I think its crazy to do so. However, when I have these moments I jump on there for MOTIVATION... No matter the number I will GET motivated. Up ..Im motivated.. Down.. I'm motivated. Its all about walking with my eyes wide open. I dont allow the scale the opportunity to make me feel low. Its simply a LOCATOR. A tool to assist me with LOCATING where I am in my journey! That's it! So, I'm pumped... Im stripping.. I hop up there. posture straight!!! Looking in the mirror trying not to criticise the fact that since my shoulder injury I havent been able to do push-ups so my arms are looking soft!!!! I peek down...... 158!!!! what what??!!! I jumped off that sucka grabbed my HRM,iPod Touch, wireless head phones, nike air shocks.. oh..I need pants and stuff too, gotta go get this burn on. LMAO.. I was so excited I didn't even think about the clothes.... just the essentials. I know that my HRM was key in my success (THANK YOU SWEET MAN OF MINE) anyway.. lol.. like I said, I know it was the BIG key to my moment. look at my B-day Pics. That was March 11 yall. Four months ago!! It was one of my gifts. DO you understand in 4 months I have lost 22 pounds! Yea I know yall are like thats only about 5 pounds a month. To date I am down 67 pounds .. since i got SERIOUS 12/24/2010. You want it to go fast, huhn? Well guess what... it can.. but it will more than likely be muscle. My body has transformed. So for me- 22 pounds is awesome. Think on this.. would you rather have loss 22 pounds 4 months later, or be sitting around having not lost anything and saying.. that's not enough? I didn't starve either.. ate REAL good! lol See it (HRM) too is one of my LOCATOR tools. If you don't have one ...get one. I don't wanna hear about it's cost. Its an investment in your LIFE! 
See i cant even celebrate me without trying to help motivate someone else (LovelySpirit, I'm working on it girl. Love ya!). So back to me. I did it! I'm in the 150's. Hot Damn! Eight more pounds to go! So that's another 2 months because I want to lose fat. I cant wait to get on P90X again... 
these are some of my post and during workout photos from today!!! At 158 yall!! 
THANKS FOR YOUR COMMENTS AND AS ALWAYS, KEEP IT CLASSY YET SASSY, TRUTHFUL YET RESPECTFUL!
















Monday, July 25, 2011

LET THE CHALLENGE BEGIN!!!!!!!

GOOD MORNING GANG!!!!
TODAY IT ALL BEGINS! HOPEFULLY YOU HAVE DECIDED ON THE 'ONE' PERSON FROM YOUR TEAM WHO WILL BE 'EMAILING' ME YOUR RESULTS. REMEMBER.. THIS WILL BE RAN FAIRLY ACROSS THE BOARD. IF YOU RUN INTO ISSUES, WITH THE RULES IS WHERE YOU STAY. SO IF YOU HAVE HRM ISSUES OR CAMERA ISSUES... YOU WOULD ONLY QUALIFY FOR THE POINTS THAT YOU QUALIFY FOR. I MEAN NO HARM, BUT THIS WILL BE DONE FAIR AND SQUARE! I WILL BE AVAILABLE ON MONDAYS AND THURSDAYS BY SKYPE AROUND 9 PM EST. TIME. IF YOU NEED ANOTHER METHOD... 'EMAIL' ME.  I WANT THIS TO BE FUN!!! AND WANT YOU TO SEE RESULTS.. I WILL BE DOING IT ALONG WITH YOU!! SO IM READY!!! DEAR MERCY! LOL....   I HAVE SUMMARIZED THE CHALLENGE. HOWEVER, FOR DETAILS GO BACK ON REVIEW THE CHALLENGE POST.
>>>>>>For the pics I would need a "Before" pic of measuring *thigh, arm, waist (then updated every 2 weeks), *To earn extra points we need to submit the thigh pic weekly (BY TUESDAY MORNING WITH THE SCALE PHOTO IF DOING THOSE), a before pic of scale/OPTIONAL (then updated weekly) THIS CAN ONLY BE DONE AS A TEAM... EITHER YALL DO IT OR YOU DONT, and daily pics of the HRM (OR THE MACHINE CALORIES BURN PICTURE. IF USING MFP FOR TOTAL BURN YOU WILL HAVE TO SHAVE. IT IS NORMALLY WAY OFF) THIS IS OPTIONAL? THE ONLY PIC SENT DAILY IS THE HRM!  NO POINTS EARNED FOR HOUSEWORK OR WORK DUTIES!! 

 As a team do no less than 80 squats daily. Daily, submit the number of squats completed. I WILL TOTAL THE WEEKLY FOR YOU. WEEKLY PIC OF THE THIGH MEASURED. AND BI-WEEKLY OF THE OTHER MEASURED AREAS. 



THIS IS THE ONLY WAY TO KEEP THIS FAIR. HAVE HAD MANY EMAIL ME ABOUT HOW THE POINTS WILL BE EARNED FAIRLY. THIS IS THE ONLY WAY. 




I WILL HAVE YOUR TEAM PAGE UPDATED BY TONIGHT. WAS ILL YESTERDAY SO I COULDN'T HAVE IT DONE. 


GOOD LUCK TO ALL THE TEAMS... AND LETS GET READY TO. RUMBLE!!!!!!!! 





Thursday, July 21, 2011

CHALLENGE WITH HOW TO DO A PROPER SQUAT

HEY Y'ALL!

CHALLENGE BEGINS JULY 25, 2011   ENDS SEPTEMBER 5, 2011 (6 WEEKS! )
2 member teams; POINT SYSTEM IN PLACE (points are earned for weight or inches loss and total team weekly calories burned. total number of squats).  Points are also lost (not submitting weekly/daily results).
NEED TEAM NAMES AND MEASUREMENTS/PICTURES SENT BY 07/22/2011 TO: JOURNEYINGASCRYSTAL@YAHOO.COM

ALSO ALL PHOTOS ARE TO BE NON-FLEXED TO MEASURE. ALSO DO NOT PINCH IN WHEN MEASURING. I ONLY NEED ONE SIDE FOR THE PHOTOS.. BUT MEASURE BOTH FOR POINTS. AND ALWAYS SEND SAME PHOTO OF THAT SIDE THROUGHOUT THE CHALLENGE.
OKAY FOR THE 'BURNS' SECTION OF THE CHALLENGE. TO MAKE THIS FAIR... YOU EITHER SEND IN PIC OF NUMBER ON HRM OR IF USING MFP YOU MUST SHAVE 125 CALORIES OFF FOR TOTAL BURN. 

CAN NOT EARN POINTS AT ALL IF RESULTS ARE TURNED IN LATE.
Tally of results done on Mondays by each team. As long as they are in-boxed by 10 am ET Tuesday Morning all is perfect!

POINT SYSTEM:
INCHES- (MUST SEND BEFORE TAPE MEASURED PHOTOS OF THIGH, ARMS,WAIST)1PT
 *.5-1 INCH= 1 PT
 *1.1-4 INCH= 3 PT
*PLUS= 5 PT
(EVERY 2 WKS MUST SEND UPDATED TAPE  PHOTO OF THIGH, ARMS, WAIST) 1 PT

TEAM CALORIES BURNED- (MINIMUM WEEKLY PER TEAM 3500) 2 PTS
*3700-4750= .5 PT EXTRA
*4751-6050= 1.5 PT  EXTRA
*6051-6600= 3.5 PT EXTRA
*PLUS=4.5 PT EXTRA
(THESE TOTALS ARE SUBMITTED DAILY) .5 PT

WEIGHT LOSS- (PHOTO OF SCALE # (OPTIONAL)EARNS 1 PT BONUS. must be done by both members)
*1.5-2.9 pd loss= .5 PT
*3-4 PD LOSS= 2 PT
*5-8 PD LOSS=3 PT
*PLUS=4 PT
(PHOTOS OF SCALE # RESUBMITTED SUBMITTED EACH WEEK optional) 1 PT

SQUATS- (TOTAL TEAM SQUATS OF 80 A DAY MINIMUM) 2 PTS
PHOTO OF MEASURED THIGH SENT EACH WEEK (REQUIRED TO EARN POINTS HERE)
100 - 150= 3 PTS EXTRA
200 - 250= 4.5 PTS EXTRA
300 - 400= 6 PTS EXTRA
450 PLUS= 8 PTS EXTRA
SUBMITTED DAILY ... REQUIRED. IF NOT SUBMITTED. -1 PT
HAD SOME QUESTIONS ON THE PROPER SQUAT. CLICK HERE FOR TUTORIAL.


So this is a challenge for EVERYONE with SQUATS and BURNS being the focus! Why NOT weight? If you are burning you will lose inches! This is generally the first tale sign of FAT loss! Which, if you are like me you want to look and feel good. Thats what fat loss will do for you! Remember the ONLY area where photos are required is the SQUATS section. Squats DO NOT HAVE TO BE DONE IN ONE SITTING.. wink wink. Though you do want to aim for enough reps/sets to really benefit. Only one person from each team sends  weekly results.


THE WITFM (whats in it for me?)
Well not only should you lose weight/inches, look better, feel better... But for you doing something for YOU and excelling, you and your partner will receive ONE of the following..
~gift from itunes/app store/ or amazon
~ipod shuffle W/ENGRAVING
~2 month supply of protein
~gift card to favorite lunch spot

THE GIFT WILL BE EITHER OR OF THESE PRIZES. WINNERS MAY GET TO CHOOSE..WE WILL SEE.
SO STAY HONEST AND POWERFUL THROUGH THIS CHALLENGE! IF I CARE ABOUT YOUR SUCCESS SURELY YOU CAN! HUGS!
OH!!!! RESULTS ARE SENT TO ME THROUGH THE EMAIL OPTION ON THIS BLOG OR JOURNEYINGASCRYSTAL@YAHOO.COM


And as always... keep it Classy yet Sassy.. Truthful yet Respectful!!!!!

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Working Out With An Injury!!

Hello Good People,

       Honestly, I took off this week from writing simply because my mood was down. Have a shoulder injury.. which was either brought on by the Push-Ups challenge I was doing or Tony Hortons... side tri-push-ups!! I couldn't allow Dreya to out-do me! LOL.. Anyway, I had to stop with P90X as I told you earlier. I never knew how much your shoulder/collar bone is involved when exercising. I am addicted to working out. So I tried many workouts.. all hurt.. except the cross ramp and the 'tight arm' running. LOL Yes, I was out there with that one arm clutched.. and straight out running!!!!! I know I looked crazy.. didn't even give a hoot! At any rate, I know a lot of us quit when we get an injury. I will say take care of yourself.. but when you can.. find something to do that doesn't involve that injury.

Just wanted to update y'all on my world this week. Its been trying but fair as usual.
CONTINUE TO GO HARD!! UNTIL NEXT TIME, Keep is Classy yet Sassy, Truthful yet Respectful! 



Saturday, July 9, 2011

DUDE WHERE MY P90X AT? AND GIRLLLL WATCH THAT TRACK! LOL

HEY YALL,

         SOME OF YOU MAY BE AWARE OF THIS. I HAD TO CHILL ON THE P90X 'TIP' FOR A MOMENT DUE TO A SHOULDER INJURY. WHAT A DDDDRRRRAAAAAAGGGGGGG!
I WAS ALSO DOING THE PUSH-UPS AND SIT-UPS CHALLENGE, WHICH IS ACTUALLY HOW I SHIFTED MY SHOULDER.. DANG PUSH-UPS. HOWEVER, IT COULD HAVE BEEN THE TRI-SIDE PUSH-UPS ON THE P90X TAPE THAT DID IT. LOL.. I COULDNT ALLOW TONY'S OLD AZZ TO OUT DO ME. I DID 27 EACH SIDE... LOL I WON!!! I will pick back up with the 'X' in about another week or so. In the meantime I'm doing what I like to call CARDIO BLASTING!!!!!! yesterday I got down on the cross-ramp! Oddly enough I still felt it slightly in my shoulder... Hold UP!! Don't be rushing me to get to it. I know you are ready for me to tell you about these tracks. You will have to wait Boo! lol. As i was saying... yes, I could still feel it in my shoulder. It was kinda tempting to do the jumprope afterwards.. but my legs said no. I did an HIIT session. It was FABULOUS!!! Alvin, Simmon, Theodore... do do do dod odo. LOL.. Yall 'The Chipmunks' are on!!!!!!!!!! LMAO!!!! I digress....
OKAY OKAY OKAY!!!!!

Moving right along...
    Its been on my mind for a second. Myself and a few of my dawgs ( Hey Lashawn, Hey Teasem!!) to name a few, were talking about these  NOT SO INVISIBLE PARTS these broads are walking around with.... My sistas.. if you look in the mirror and see the track... WE CAN SEE IT TOO! INVISIBLE DO NOT MEAN 'in your mind'. It means the track is (IN MY MOST BOO-GEE VOICE) ' laid in such an eloquent fashion along a straight CLEAN part so as to completely hide the track! giving the impression of a naturally parted hair!"  LOL..
MY GREATEST issue.. and Lord... don't none of yall go off on me.. I'm JUST SAYIN'... why is it that it seems like ALL these chics work in Wal-Mart? I mean what is it? Is this part of the application requirements? I don't Think its fair for you to come to work like that..and while placing my items in the bags.. you expect me to focus on when its time to remove them to my cart .... HOW CAN I?! I'M STARING AT YOUR NOT SO INVISIBLE PART!!!!!!!! I MEAN CAN YOU GET MAD? HA! This chic actually had the nerves to  ( once she saw the confused look on my face) say.. " oh we aint finished'. LMAO! WHAT? Well from the looks of it..y'all never will. It was messed up..all they could try to do to it was a closure. I was afraid of her, so I just said.."yea, I can tell". I had just finished working out.. too tired to fight! lol OOOOOOO. Speaking of which.. I have an Aunt and Several Cousins that work there.... I need to go check on them! But seriously...this is aggravating to someone like me who does hair. Its to easy to pull up a you tube and follow instr....ah.. on second thought.. never mind... just go pay a stylist near you to fix your dome Baby!  So i'm done venting about the PARTS! lol "Hell, I need my nerves!" LOL

Until next time... Keep it Classy yet Sassy, Truthful yet Respectful! Hugs Yall!!

Friday, July 8, 2011

WOMEN OR MEN?? Cheat Most?

Today has been such a weird day. From my virtual friends to my nearby friends, the topic has trended on .... WHO DOES MORE CHEATING? MEN OR WOMEN?

I grew up in an atmosphere where I truly thought cheating was exclusive to 'men folk'. Not that I was in a home where my Dad was 'known' for infidelity. Heck..to be honest, I never would have thought that either! JOKES ON ME! But thats another post ALTOGETHER! As I was saying, I truly thought this was foreign to the female gender. Until I got out on my own, moved to the 'BIG CITY' (ha.. from Warner Robins, Ga), met different types of women, and men. I used to hang out in downtown Atlanta daily. If you aren't from there you may not understand the scene, it was THE HANGOUT.  There were well known couples that we ALWAYS saw together... and I always thought, "wow they are so in love". Basically all the college and college bashers were there. On one occasion while hanging out at one spot called The China Five, one half of one of these well know couples walk in PISSED-the guy.  His eyes were watery and I thought maybe he'd lost a loved one. So me being concerned, I inquired and WHOA!!!!! The floodgates ran! He was sick of being played for a fool...she said she wouldn't do it again... this dude knows who I am.... i'm gonna kill them...and so on. Once I caught up I was shocked and like.. NOOOOOO! Why would she do that? Women don't cheat.  He actually took time from his agony to smile at me and say, " you have a lot to learn. Y'all cheat more than us".  Strange idea to me. Some years later I befriended several women who cheated on the regular-yet they loved their man..they would say. That part I learned to accepted. Hey, men and women cheat. The parts that would throw me would be when this very same woman who was just bragging about her other man, would call me crying and feeling so hurt because she THINKS her man is cheating on her! I mean ,'snot running down the nose crying'. I couldn't have feelings of empathy for her. I mean, isn't that the same thing she's doing? Oh no.... she did it because she KNEW he was probably doing 'something and she wasn't going to look like a fool when she finds out". INTERESTING. I'm beating up on my fellow ladies because I already KNEW that MEN did this! But a woman?  It was mind boggling.

The verdict is still out for me as to who does it most. I just know its wrong!  I have been very fortunate to not have experienced a cheater..... MAYBE BECAUSE THEY KNOW IM PSYCHED-OUT?? You think? LOL But no, seriously.. I have said I think God knows I would probably lose it.
At this point I think women cheat AS much and their "caught rate" is simply MUCH less. Men, y'all gotta work on your skills if you are gonna be out there. LOL.

I'm just teasing. really I think men always get caught because the woman he is cheating with WANTS his woman to know. Typically a guy thinks it's a free ride if he's messing with a man's woman. LOL Just the way it is.. NOT ALWAYS. But most often, even if the guy catches feelings...in most cases his ego won't allow him to act out.

    I will ask y'all to weigh in on this. However, before doing so, I want y'all to think about a few things. Ladies, cheating on your man does not get even the score. As a woman we share so much more than the physical. No one is worth your womanhood. In most cases his cheating is not related to you at all. He's dealing with some insecurities of his own. It is not your place to attack the other woman...she never promised you anything...nor did she exchange vows with you. In a perfect world we would expect her to be a woman and stray clear. But we are not. Place the blame in the right direction. When you can't hack it any longer - LEAVE. But baby Girl, you leave when you are pre-pared to. NOT- when your 'no man home girl' tells you to!
To ALL cheaters, there is an epidemic called A.I.D.S./H.I.V., and it bars NONE. Do you know how many people out there put there faith in a 'rubber lid' and that lid failed them? Do you think now that if they could have a go over... that's where their faith would lie?  Do you want to take the chance of not allowing yourself or loved one to see kids,and family members through their natural life span?  And we are talking about a risk for someone you don't  have any long term intentions with. Is it worth it...REALLY?  I don't know about you but I don't want to be the one saying, "I used a condom and it broke. I didn't even know them. Didn't care to".

If we ALL practice loving ourselves FOR REAL a lot of things would never occur. Love yourself!
Until next time...Keep is Classy yet Sassy... Truthful yet Respectful.

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

THE CHALLENGE: BURN CALORIES,LOSE INCHES OR WEIGHT AND SQUATS

HEY Y'ALL!

So this is the challenge. BEGINS JULY 25, 2011   ENDS SEPTEMBER 5, 2011 (6 WEEKS! )
2 member teams; POINT SYSTEM IN PLACE (points are earned for weight or inches loss and total team weekly calories burned. total number of squats).  Points are also lost (not submitting weekly/daily results).
NEED TEAM NAMES AND MEASUREMENTS/PICTURES SENT BY 07/21/2011 TO: JOURNEYINGASCRYSTAL@YAHOO.COM


ALSO ALL PHOTOS ARE TO BE NON-FLEXED TO MEASURE. I ONLY NEED ONE SIDE FOR THE PHOTOS.. BUT MEASURE BOTH FOR POINTS. AND ALWAYS SEND SAME PHOTO OF THAT SIDE THROUGHOUT THE CHALLENGE.
OKAY FOR THE 'BURNS' SECTION OF THE CHALLENGE. TO MAKE THIS FAIR... YOU EITHER SEND IN PIC OF NUMBER ON HRM OR IF USING MFP YOU MUST SHAVE 125 CALORIES OFF FOR TOTAL BURN. 
SORRY FOR DELAY ON THIS. THANK YOU LADIES WHO POINTED THIS OUT! 
CAN NOT EARN POINTS AT ALL IF RESULTS ARE TURNED IN LATE.
Tally of results done on Mondays by each team. As long as they are in-boxed by 10 am ET Tuesday Morning all is perfect!

POINT SYSTEM:
INCHES- (MUST SEND BEFORE TAPE MEASURED PHOTOS OF THIGH, ARMS,WAIST)1PT
 *.5-1 INCH= 1 PT
 *1.1-4 INCH= 3 PT
*PLUS= 5 PT
(EVERY 2 WKS MUST SEND UPDATED TAPE  PHOTO OF THIGH, ARMS, WAIST) 1 PT

TEAM CALORIES BURNED- (MINIMUM WEEKLY PER TEAM 3500) 2 PTS
*3700-4750= .5 PT EXTRA
*4751-6050= 1.5 PT  EXTRA
*6051-6600= 3.5 PT EXTRA
*PLUS=4.5 PT EXTRA
(THESE TOTALS ARE SUBMITTED DAILY) .5 PT

WEIGHT LOSS- (PHOTO OF SCALE # (OPTIONAL)EARNS 1 PT BONUS. must be done by both members)
*1.5-2.9 pd loss= .5 PT
*3-4 PD LOSS= 2 PT
*5-8 PD LOSS=3 PT
*PLUS=4 PT
(PHOTOS OF SCALE # RESUBMITTED SUBMITTED EACH WEEK optional) 1 PT

SQUATS- (TOTAL TEAM SQUATS OF 80 A DAY MINIMUM) 2 PTS
PHOTO OF MEASURED THIGH SENT EACH WEEK (REQUIRED TO EARN POINTS HERE)
100 - 150= 3 PTS EXTRA
200 - 250= 4.5 PTS EXTRA
300 - 400= 6 PTS EXTRA
450 PLUS= 8 PTS EXTRA
SUBMITTED DAILY ... REQUIRED. IF NOT SUBMITTED. -1 PT

So this is a challenge for EVERYONE with SQUATS and BURNS being the focus! Why NOT weight? If you are burning you will lose inches! This is generally the first tale sign of FAT loss! Which, if you are like me you want to look and feel good. Thats what fat loss will do for you! Remember the ONLY area where photos are required is the SQUATS section. Squats DO NOT HAVE TO BE DONE IN ONE SITTING.. wink wink. Though you do want to aim for enough reps/sets to really benefit. Only one person from each team sends  weekly results.


THE WITFM (whats in it for me?)
Well not only should you lose weight/inches, look better, feel better... But for you doing something for YOU and excelling, you and your partner will receive one of the following..
~gift from itunes/app store/ or amazon
~ipod shuffle W/ENGRAVING
~2 month supply of protein
~gift card to favorite lunch spot

THE GIFT WILL BE EITHER OR OF THESE PRIZES. WINNERS MAY GET TO CHOOSE..WE WILL SEE.
SO STAY HONEST AND POWERFUL THROUGH THIS CHALLENGE! IF I CARE ABOUT YOUR SUCCESS SURELY YOU CAN! HUGS!
OH!!!! RESULTS ARE SENT TO ME THROUGH THE EMAIL OPTION ON THIS BLOG OR JOURNEYINGASCRYSTAL@YAHOO.COM


And as always... keep it Classy yet Sassy.. Truthful yet Respectful!!!!!

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

The REAL AFTERMATH

Good Day Everyone!
Whew! Its the day after a LONG holiday weekend... Many of us are glad THAT'S over! A lot of 'pigging out' or 'living a little' as we call it. Is it really that? Or was it a BIG EXCUSE to do what you BEEN wanting to do? Only you can answer that question. I say figure it out soon, because there are many more opportunities for "piggin' out"or "enjoying myself" to come this year...oh yeah.. if you plan on living.... NEXT year too! What will we do? Now, if you 'dabbed' a little within serving portions, YOU DID EXACTLY WHAT YOU WERE SUPPOSED TO DO!!!!!! This is a lifestyle change you are attempting to accomplish.... you aren't trying to stop living! So what's the difference? Well, one is portion control, AND quantity. Isn't THAT the same... NOPE! ICE CREAM MOMENT: it's noon time.. you want some ice cream... serving size is 1/2 cup, today is Monday. You have the 1/2 cup serving. So thats IN CHECK!!!! Good for you!!!!!! Same day.. you have ANOTHER 1/2 cup... NO GOOD!!! You are over quantity now AND its the same day! All I am saying is as you are  attempting to 'live a little", don't forget your GOALS, DREAMS AND DESIRES.. because, come that Monday or Tuesday after you decide to, "get back in the swing", you don't want to have to hit home runs ALL day  JUST to get to first base..ya feel me? So I say on the NEXT BIG EXCUSE ..we all attempt to practice LIVING A LITTLE, PORTION CONTROL, & QUANTITY. Because its a B to have to face that evil scale and SERIOUSLY EXPECT it to go in the direction on your DREAMS,GOALS, & DESIRES! Its borderline crazy! lol.. But.. hey..that we are at times.  I say this because THAT is how I lost 68 pounds in 2010 and still was over the weight I started the year at. We are expert LOSERS but amateurs  in maintenance. So lets embrace that fact. That is an area where there is room for improvement. Isn't it wonderful? I was always told when you cant learn anymore you may as well be dead. LOL  An old uncle of mine! LOL.. whew! COUNTRY!  But oh so right....right?  So lets make a pact to do these things:LIVE A LITTLE, PORTION CONTROL, & QUANTITY! I'm down, I hope you are.

Moving right along....LOL
Yall my breakfast was swangin' this morning!!!!!!  Only 375 calories/11 g of carbs/6 grams of fiber (so if you subtract the fiber from the carbs.. thats a total net carbs of 5! Holl' at me!)/ and 31 grams of protein!!! And after doing P90X I needed some protein!!! This was the line up to my BREAKFAST WRAP!

First yall MUST CHECK OUT THIS TORTILLA WRAP: ONLY 81 CALORIES/11 GRAMS OF CARBS/6 GRAMS OF FIBER
MY SHREDDED CHEESE. I PREFER BLOCK CHEESE AND TO SHRED MYSELF 1/4 CUP . YOU GOTTA MEASURE YALL!
NOT A BIG PORK PERSON.. BUT THIS IS WHAT I USED TODAY. 3 SLICES
2 WHOLE EGGS
TORTILLA ON A PLAT.TOP WITH MEAT SCRAMBLED EGGS, CHEESE BLACK PEPPER
ROLLED IT UP AND PLACED IN SKILLET TO BROWN SLIGHTLY ON EACH SIDE.. ALL I CAN SAY IS "SIMPLE AND YUMMY"! GO GET THOSE WRAPS YALL! THEY TASTE NICE. YOU CAN EVEN DO PIZZAS ON THEM AND MANY OTHER THINGS!!!
Thanks for stopping through Gang! And as always thanks for your comments, shout outs, and feed back!
Always Keeping it Classy Yet Sassy, Truthful Yet Respectful!!! Hugs!

Sunday, July 3, 2011

After Math




Hey Yall,
     I finished week 2 day 1 of P90X Lean Version!!! Core Synergistics!!!  I was SOOOOOOO on my "who run the world? Girls!". I refuse to allow that Pam Blam & Dreya to do me! I don't think so! I was getting my grove on. Sweat dripping down my face. I mean my knees were sweating y'all! But I BET those BROADS didn't get the best of me! Nope! Well... not quite. LOL. I was hanging in there! I will say THAT!! Before we move on.... WHY is it spelled Core 'Synergistics".. my screen is lit up with 'word check'! LOL.. really hate when folks make up a word... without explaining it!!! It should be Core "Synergistic". No where in the dictionary is it 'pluralized".. Hold on.. let me check on THAT word... CHECKED! I'm good. Now like I was saying.. no where in the dictionary does it exist. The following is my case and point!
ADJ. 1. SYNERGISTIC - used especially of drugs or muscles that work together so the total effect is greater than the sum of the two (or more)
Moving right along...LOL 
Found a new spot, Jimmy's John, today. Well.. My Boo found the spot-LOL. Anyway, they have bun-less sub sandwiches!! I was so excited. Let me say I loved it. I normally have to make my food before we head out.So I was grateful to be able to just go--and eat. Highly recommend it. 
Moving right along..LOL
So after Jimmy John today...why?? my dude says i wanted to go to Diary Queens.. OH you cant have any..never mind... I say Babes no you go on..Im good..BUT we are parked at our condo building about to get out..SOOOOOO i didn't think he was gonna go. LMAO!! He backs up and Im like WHAT?!!! lol.. so minutes later.. he's in the drive thru.. I'm jonsing for strawberry sundae with nuts.... and extra strawberries... yyyeeeessssss.. AH NOPE! I suddenly remembered how TERRIBLE I felt the other day when I had that Pizza... NOT!  So thank goodness for me getting ill. I am afraid now... and I watched him eat that Oreo Blizzard (my second favorite)and I didn't even want any.. I just shook my head. lol
Moving right along....LOL
I have a bone to pick with women who allow strange men to 'take them on dates at their homes"..hmmmmmhhmmmmm. But.. that will have to wait until tomorrow ya'll. See ya then! 
And remember..Keep it Classy yet Sassy, Truthful yet Respectful! HUGS!

Shout Me A Coffee Today!

Strength Training Ladies & Fellas!